Print Page

Email

State Tournaments

2019 State Individual Tournaments - - R  E  S  U  L  T  S

Friday, March 1st & Saturday, March 2nd

Weight Class     Class 4A/3A Champion                                Class 2A/1A Champion
    106                Eric Liau, Thomas Wootton                          Jesse Fresh, Mountain Ridge
    113                Brent Lorin, Bel Air (3X Champ)                  Alex DuFour, Ow. Mills (2X Champ)
    120                 James Riveira, C.M. Wright (2X Champ)    Alex Carbonell, Poolesville
    126                Noah Reho, Stephen Decatur                     Maximus Bentley, Easton
    132                Earl Blake, Linganore (3X Champ)              Ryan Bauer, North Caroline
    138                Michael Garlington, Broadneck                  Phil Smith, Owings Mills (2X Champ)
    145                Chris Sanchez, Sherwood                            Alex Blake, La Plata (2X Champ)
    152                Jason Kraisser, Centennial (4X Champ)     Owen Butler, La Plata
    160                Trevor Crowley, Leonardtown                    Roell Ngounou, Owings Mills
    170                Sean Billups, Atholton                                  Drew Sotka, Glenelg
    182                Michael Bromley, Linganore                       Timothy Furgeson, Damascus
    195                Kevin Makosy, Urbana (2X Champ)           Sam Alsheimer, Glenelg
    220                Elijah Solomon, Franklin                              Elijah Baisden, Damascus
    285                Ka'Ron Lewis, South River (2X Champ)      Jorden Pryor, Dunbar (3X Champ)

 

2019 State Dual Meet Tournaments - R  E  S  U  L  T  S

Saturday, February 9th @ North Point HS - Waldorf, MD

Class 2A & 1A Semifinals: 
2A - #1 Damascus (14-0, 8.00) def. #4 Owings Mills (11-1, 7.33), 42-32.
2A - #2 Glenelg (13-0, 8.00) def. #3 Parkside (12-1, 7.38), 57-6.
1A - #1 Southern-Garrett (11-0, 8.00) def. #4 Patterson Mill (10-3, 6.15), 63-9.

1A - #2 Sparrows Point (13-1, 7.42) def. #3 Henry E. Lackey (11-3, 6.28), 51-26.

Class 4A & 3A Semifinals:
4A - #1 Springbrook (13-1, 7.42) def. #4 Bethesda-CC (11-3, 6.28), 31-28.
4A - #2 South River (13-1, 7.42) def. #3 Eleanor Roosevelt (11-2, 6.76), 71-12.
3A - #1 Linganore (14-0, 8.00) def. #4 Huntingtown (12-1, 7.38), 38-29.

3A - #2 Stephen Decatur (13-0, 8.00) def. #3 Bel Air (13-0, 8.00), 32-30.

Class 2A & 1A Finals:
2A - #1 Damascus (14-0, 8.00) def. #2 Glenelg (13-0, 8.00), 45-16. (9th title, 7th in a row)

1A - #1 Southern-G (11-0, 8.00) def. #2 Sparrows Point (13-1, 7.42), 36-30. (3rd title, 2nd in a row) 

Class 4A & 3A Finals:
4A - #1 Springbrook (13-1, 7.42) def. #2 South River (13-1, 7.42), 36-18. (1st title)

3A - #2 Stephen Decatur (13-0, 8.00) def. #1 Linganore (14-0, 8.00), 28-27. (2nd title)

~ SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD RECIPIENT: Bel Air High School ~