MPSSAA Print

sectionheading

Wrestling

State Tournaments

2020 State Individual Tournaments - - R  E  S  U  L  T  S

Thursday, March 5th - Saturday, March 7th

Girls (4A/3A/2A/1A) - Inaugural Tournament
100 lbs. - Jasmine Gong, Thomas S. Wootton
106 lbs. - Krista Kappes, Bowie
112 lbs. - Nina Small, Fairmont Heights
117 lbs. - Jen Hood, Smithsburg
122 lbs. - Nadia Estrada, Richard Montgomery
127 lbs. - Stephanie Sollosa, Walt Whitman
132 lbs. - Sarah Sunday, Dulaney
138 lbs. - Kalin Bower, Middletown
144 lbs. - Jackalyn Heath, Montgomery Blair
152 lbs. - Seda Tsarni, Watkins Mill
164 lbs. - Jaylen Hyman, Randallstown
180 lbs. - Mame Thiam, Western STES
200 lbs. - Arrey Mbutambe, Eleanor Roosevelt

225 lbs. - Jocelyn Cacek, Great Mills

Coed 4A/3A Tournament
106 lbs. - Jason Liau, Thomas S. Wootton
113 lbs. - Isaac Guttentag, Bethesda-Chevy Chase
120 lbs. - Constantin Gourgoulianis, C. Milton Wright
126 lbs. - James Riveira, C. Milton Wright (3-time champ)
132 lbs. - Thomas Monn, North Hagerstown
138 lbs. - Michael Emerick, Damascus
145 lbs. - Sayfore Sieh, Springbrook
152 lbs. - Ethan Bohan, Marriotts Ridge
160 lbs. - Will Vaxmonsky, Marriotts Ridge
170 lbs. - Joshua Stokes, Huntingtown
182 lbs. - Aiden Beall, Damascus
195 lbs. - Timothy Furgeson, Damascus (2-time champ)
220 lbs. - Ty Broadway, Severna Park

285 lbs. - Isaac Righter, Col. Zadok Magruder

Coed 2A/1A Tournament
106 lbs. - Michael Pizzuto, South Carroll
113 lbs. - Jacob Brenneman, Northern-Garrett
120 lbs. - Gage Owen, South Carroll
126 lbs. - A.J. Rodrigues, South Carroll
132 lbs. - Nico D'Amico, Stephen Decatur
138 lbs. - Maximus Bentley, Easton (2-time champ)
145 lbs. - Noah Reho, Stephen Decatur (2-time champ)
152 lbs. - Phil Smith, Owings Mills (3-time champ)
160 lbs. - James Parana, Stephen Decatur
170 lbs. - Xavier Kresslein, Poolesville
182 lbs. - Drew Sotka, Glenelg (2-time champ)
195 lbs. - Lexx Carr, Sparrow Point
220 lbs. - Brandon Oyster, WIlliamsport
285 lbs. - Mike Collins, Parkside

2020 State Dual Meet Tournaments -- R  E  S  U  L  T  S

Saturday, February 15th @ North Point HS - Waldorf, MD

Class 2A & 1A Semifinals
2A#1 Stephen Decatur def. #4 Sparrows Point, 38-27.
2A#3 Glenelg def. #2 La Plata, 36-30.
1A#4 Paul Laurence Dunbar def. #1 Carver Center for Arts & Technology, 35-30.

1A: #2 Southern-Garrett def. #3 Patterson Mill, 63-12.

Class 4A & 3A Semifinals
4A#4 Springbrook def. #1 Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 34-30.
4A#3 Annapolis def. #2 Eleanor Roosevelt, 64-9.
3A#1 Damascus def. #4 Chesapeake-AA, 55-16.

3A#2 Manchester Valley def. #3 C. Milton Wright, 54-17.

Class 2A & 1A Finals
2A: #1 Stephen Decatur #3 Glenelg, 42-24. (3rd title, 2nd consecutive.)

1A: #2 Southern-Garrett def. #4 Dunbar, 55-21. (4th title, 3rd consecutive.)

Class 4A & 3A Finals
4A: #4 Springbrook def. #3 Annapolis, 40-27. (2nd title, consecutive.)

3A: #1 Damascus def. #2 Manchester Valley, 42-26. (10th title, 8th consecutive.)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD RECIPIENT: Manchester Valley ~


200 West Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD21201 | P:410.767.0555 | F:410.333.3111
Office Hours: Mon-Fri:7:30AM - 4:30PM

© Copyright 2020 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.