State Championship Schedule - November 17, 2022

Class: Class 3A
Location:  Loyola University Ridley Sports Complex
Girls Soccer - No. 2 Crofton vs. No. 4 Mt. Hebron -- Crofton wins 1 - 0
Boys Soccer - No. 1 Tuscarora vs. No. 3 Centennial -- Tuscarora wins 3 - 0
 

State Championship Schedule - November 18, 2022

Class: Class 2A
Location:  Loyola University Ridley Sports Complex
Girls Soccer - No. 3 Glenelg vs. No. 5 Century -- Century wins 1 - 0
Boys Soccer - No. 2 North Harford vs. No. 5 Glenelg -- Glenelg wins 2 - 0
 

State Championship Schedule - November 19, 2022

Class: Class 1A
Location:  Loyola University Ridley Sports Complex
Girls Soccer - No. 4 Fallston vs. No. 7 South Carroll -- Fallston wins 3 - 2
Boys Soccer - No. 1 Brunswick vs. No. 6 Fallston -- Brunswick wins 3 - 2 (OT)
 
Class: Class 4A
Location:  Loyola University Ridley Sports Complex
Girls Soccer - No. 1 Walt Whitman vs. No. 3 Quince Orchard -- Walt Whitman wins 2 - 0
Boys Soccer - No. 1 Bowie vs. No. 3 Severna Park -- Bowie wins 1 - 0
 
 
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS
 
GIRLS:  QUINCE ORCHARD COUGARS
BOYS:  GLENELG GLADIATORS
 

State Semifinal Schedule - November 11, 2022

Class: Class 3A
Location:  Crofton High School
Boys Soccer - No. 2 J.M. Bennett vs. No. 3 Centennial - Centennial wins 2-1
Boys Soccer - No. 1 Tuscarora vs. No. 5 Towson - Tuscarora wins 4-0
 
Class: Class 2A
Location:  Gaithersburg High School
Boys Soccer - No. 1 Parkside vs. No. 5 Glenelg - Glenelg wins 2-0
Girls Soccer - No. 3 Glenelg vs. No. 7 Hereford - Glenelg wins 3-2
 

MPSSAA State Soccer Semifinal and Final Tickets - All Tickets will be sold online for state semifinal and finals.

State Semifinal Schedule - November 12, 2022

Class: Class 4A
Location:  Montgomery Blair High School
Girls Soccer - No. 2 Broadneck vs. No. 3 Quince Orchard - 12:00 p.m.- Quince Orchard wins 1-0
Boys Soccer - No. 1 Bowie vs. No. 5 Urbana - 2:30 p.m. Bowie wins 1-0
Girls Soccer - No. 1 Walt Whitman vs. No. 4 Montgomery Blair - 5:00 p.m. Walt Whitman wins 2-0
Boys Soccer - No. 2 Montgomery Blair vs. No. 3 Severna Park - 7:30 p.m. Severna Park wins 2-1
 
Class: Class 3A
Location:   Crofton High School
Girls Soccer - No. 1 Oakdale vs. No. 4 Mt. Hebron - 12:00 p.m. Mt. Hebron wins 1-0
Girls Soccer - No. 2 Crofton vs. No. 3 Huntingtown - 2:30 p.m. Crofton wins 4-0
 
Class: Class 2A
Location:  Gaithersburg High School
Girls Soccer - No. 5 Century vs. No. 8 Sparrows Point - 12:00 p.m. Century wins 2-0
Boys Soccer - No. 2 North Harford vs. No. 3 Lackey - 2:30 p.m. North Harford wins 1-0
 
Class: Class 1A
Location:  Linganore High School
Girls Soccer - No. 3 Allegany vs. No. 7 South Carroll - 12:00 p.m. South Carroll wins 2-1 (OT)
Boys Soccer - No. 2 Allegany vs. No. 6 Fallston - 2:30 p.m. Fallston wins 3-2
Girls Soccer - No. 1 Perryville vs. No. 4 Fallston - 5:00 p.m. Fallston wins 2-1
Boys Soccer - No. 1 Brunswick vs. No. 4 Perryville - 7:30 p.m. Brunswick wins 1-0
 

Championship Bracket Information

The MPSSAA Soccer Championships will be a single-elimination tournament.   The eight regional champions from each classification will be reseeded into a State Quarterfinal following the last regional championship game.  Seeding for the state quarterfinal will be determined by regular season winning percentage.

  • The eight region champions will be seeded 1-8 based on their regular season winning percentage used to seed each region. Ties among teams in the State Quarterfinals will be first broken by head-to-head competition to determine the higher seed. This applies if all tied teams meet the criteria. If head-to-head does not break the tie, a coin toss will be used to determine the order of seeding.

State Quarterfinal Seeding Tracker (Coming once updated.)

 

Tournament Schedule

The following championship schedule will be used.  All games must be played on their designated date unless a graduation or inclement weather occur.  

  • Regional Quarterfinal - Wednesday, October 26 (Regional Sites)

  • Regional Semifinals - Friday and Saturday, October 28-29 (Regional Sites)

  • Regional Finals - Tuesday, November 1 (Regional Sites)

  • State Quarterfinals - Friday, November 4/Saturday, November 5 (Regional Sites) 

  • State Semifinals - Friday, November 11/Saturday, November 12 (Crofton, Montgomery Blair, Linganore, Gaithersburg) - Tickets

  • State Championships - Thursday, November 17 - Saturday, November 19 (Loyola University)  Tickets

 

Resources