Print Page

Email

State Championship Meets

2018 State Finals - - R  E  S  U  L  T  S

Saturday, November 10th at Hereford HS - Parkton, MD

      Girls Class 4A Individuals                                                Boys Class 4A Individuals
1. Bronwyn Patterson, South River (19:06.19)           1. Obsaa Feda, Northwood (15:44.05)
2. Charlotte Turesson, R. Montgomery (19:18.84)    2. Eldad Mulugeta, Northwood (15:44.29)

3. Anna Coffin, Annapolis (19:19.71)                           3. Sam Keeny, South River (16:02.39)

      Girls Class 4A Teams                                                       Boys Class 4A Teams
1. Severna Park - 102 (6th title)                                       1. Severna Park - 48 (5th title, 2nd consecutive)
2. Howard - 125                                                              2. Northwood - 105

3. Broadneck - 128                                                         3. Dulaney - 157

      Girls Class 3A Individuals                                                Boys Class 3A Individuals
1. Oakley Olson, Huntingtown (18:59.60)                  1. Michael Belmaggio, Linganore (16:16.21)
2. Claudia Dolan, Northern-Calvert (19:12.14)          2. Caleb Zylka, Bel Air (16:38.17)

3. Hannah Mack, Northern-Calvert (19:19.24)          3. Zachary Wedding, Chopticon (16:47.82)

      Girls Class 3A Teams                                                       Boys Class 3A Teams
1. Northern-Calvert - 56 (3rd title, all consecutive)            1. Centennial - 87 (4th title - 1st in 25 years) 
2. Bel Air - 68                                                                   2. Linganore - 126

3. Centennial - 144                                                         3. Towson - 139

     Girls Class 2A Individuals                                                Boys Class 2A Individuals
1. Emily Kronkus, Hereford (19:38.03)                        1. Anish Nanjappa, River Hill (15:58.08)
2. Nandini Satsangi, Poolesville (19:50.83)                 2. Zachary Fenton, Century (16:08.48)

3. Kathryn Hopkins, Winters Mill (19:57.27)               3. Justin Diehl, Calvert (16:08.83)

      Girls Class 2A Teams                                                       Boys Class 2A Teams
1. Hereford - 68 (12th title, 4th consecutive)                            1. Liberty - 110 (7th title, 4th consecutive)   
2. Oakdale - 131                                                             2. River Hill - 117

3. Poolesville - 132                                                         3. Calvert - 122

      Girls Class 1A Individuals                                                Boys Class 1A Individuals
1. Sarah Condon, Cambridge/SD (20:52.82)              1. Zachary Laird, Bo. Manor (16:36.36)
2. Samantha Agostini, Boonsboro (21:03.85)            2. Henry Schmidt, Boonsboro (16:39.85)

3. Bailee Upole, Northern-Garrett (21:09.96)            3. Alex Longeway, Bo. Manor (17:08.12)

      Girls Class 1A Teams                                                       Boys Class 1A Teams
1. Boonsboro - 44 (10th title, 4th consecutive)                  1. Boonsboro - 49  (3rd title)
2. Brunswick - 59                                                           2. Bohemia Manor - 69
3. Northern-Garrett - 97                                               3. Smithsburg - 138
 
                                                   SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS:
4A - Urbana HS, 3A - North Hagerstown HS, 2A - Poolesville HS, 1A - Cambridge/SD HS