MPSSAA Tennis State Championships Central

 

CLASS 1A Championship Bracket - FINAL

CLASS 2A Championship Bracket - FINAL

CLASS 3A Championship Bracket - FINAL

CLASS 4A Championship Bracket - FINAL

 

TEAM CHAMPIONS

Class 1A
Williamsport - 15
South Carroll - 14
Liberty - 12
Class 2A
TIE:  Centennial and Poolesville 14
(no winner after tiebreak procedure)
La Plata - 8
TIE:  Hammond and Hereford - 7
Class 3A
Thomas S. Wootton - 18
River Hill - 14
Severna Park - 10
Class 4A
Broadneck (win by tiebreak) - 17
Winston Churchill - 17
Richard Montgomery - 8

 

 

State Championship Information

Event:  2024 MPSSAA Tennis State Championships

Dates:  May 23 - 25

Site:  Wilde Lake Tennis Club

Parking:  There is no parking fee for this event.

Admission:  Free

Schedule:  Each day is expected to begin at 9:00 am.

  • Thursday - Class 3A & 4A 
  • Friday - Class 1A & 2A
  • Saturday - All Classes

 

 

Regional Tournament Information

The MPSSAA will conduct eight region tournaments in each of the four classifications.  Based on region entries, the MPSSAA will do a random draw for each region.  Region tournaments shall be completed by May 18, weather permitting.  Each school may enter one team consisting of a boys singles, boys doubles, girls singles, girls doubles, and mixed doubles.

REGION TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Class 1A Region Results

Class 2A Region Results

Class 3A Region Results

Class 4A Region Results

 

Regional Team Champions

  WEST R1 NORTH R1 SOUTH R1 EAST R1
CLASS 1A TIE: Northern-G & Southern-G TIE: Fallston & Harford Technical Carver A&T St. Michael's
CLASS 2A TIE: Glenelg & Walkersville C. Milton Wright La Plata Queen Anne's
CLASS 3A South Hagerstown Towson Marriotts Ridge Severna Park
CLASS 4A Urbana TIE: Parkville & Perry Hall Montgomery Blair Glen Burnie

 

  WEST R2 NORTH R2 SOUTH R2 EAST R2
CLASS 1A Williamsport Liberty TIE: Henry E. Lackey & Patuxent North Dorchester
CLASS 2A Centennial Hereford Southern-AA Easton
CLASS 3A Thomas S. Wootton Baltimore Polytechnic Inst. River Hill Great Mills
CLASS 4A Winston Churchill Richard Montgomery Eleanor Roosevelt Broadneck

 

 

Projected Championship Schedule

The following projected championship schedule will be used.  All contests must be played on their designated date unless a graduation or inclement weather occur.  

  • Region Meets - May 10 - 18 (Regional Sites)

  • State Quarterfinals and Semifinals - Thursday, May 23 - Class 3A and 4A

  • State Quarterfinals and Semifinals - Friday, May 24 - Class 1A and 2A

  • State Championships and Consolations - Saturday, May 25 -  Class 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A  

‚Äč