MPSSAA Lacrosse State Championship Central

Information and Results

State Championship Schedule 

Live Stream of all State Championship Games

The MPSSAA state lacrosse championships will be played at The Ridley Athletic Complex on the campus of Loyola University, May 24-26.  Classifications for each championship game will be set as teams advance throughout the tournament.  

Tuesday, May 24 - 4:00 p.m. - Class 2A Boys -  No. 2 Kent Island defeated No. 1 Huntingtown, 11-7
Tuesday, May 24 - 6:00 p.m. - Class 1A GIrls - No. 6 Liberty defeated No. 1 Fallston 9-4 
Tuesday, May 24 - 8:00 p.m. - Class 1A Boys - No. 5 Southern-AA defeated No. 3 Fallston, 14-7
 
Wednesday, May 25 - 4:00 p.m. - Class 2A Girls - No. 1 Century defeated No. 3 Hereford, 16-6
Wednesday, May 25 - 6:00 p.m. - Class 3A Girls - No. 5 Marriotts Ridge defeated No. 2 Severna Park, 11-10
Wednesday, May 25 - 8:00 p.m. - Class 3A Boys - No. 4 Severna Park defeated No. 2 Mt. Hebron, 9-6 
 
Thursday, May 26 - 6:00 p.m. - Class 4A Boys - No. 2 Winston Churchill defeated No. 1 Broadneck, 15-7  
Thursday, May 26 - 8:00 p.m. - Class 4A Girls- No. 1 Broadneck defeated No. 7 Bethesda-CC, 17-4

State Semifinal Schedule 

The MPSSAA state lacrosse state semifinals will be played at regional sites on Friday, May 20 and Saturday, May 21, 2022.  Please note the state semifinal schedule is set with consideration to school Proms taking place on either Friday or Saturday night as well as schools with multiple teams remaining as best as possible.      

Friday, May 20, 2022 - State Semifinal Schedule

 Purchasing Tickets:  Spectators purchasing a ticket may stay for additional games at the same site on the same day without having to purchase a ticket for additional games.  One ticket is good for multiple games, including schools who have both boys and girls participating on the same day at the same site.  Please note there are no reentry policies at sites.  

Crofton High School

 
Class 4A Girls:  No. 1 Broadneck defeated No. 5 Sherwood  -  17-7
Class 4A Boys: No. 1 Broadneck defeated No. 5 Urbana - 10 - 2 

 

Paint Branch High School

Class 3A Girls: No. 5 Marriotts Ridge defeated No. 1 Northern - Cal.  - 13-7
Class 3A Girls: No. 2 Severna Park defeated No. 3 Linganore - 12-11
 
Wheaton High School
 
Class 2A Boys:  No. 1 Huntingtown defeated No. 4 Easton  - 11-7
Class 2A Girls: No. 3 Hereford defeated No. 2 Huntingtown  - 14-6
Class 2A Boys: No. 2 Kent Island defeated No. 3 Hereford - 13-3
 

Havre de Grace High School

Class 1A Boys: No. 5 Southern-AA defeated No. 1 Smithsburg versus  - 13-6
Class 1A Girls: No. 6 Liberty defeated No. 7 Southern-AA - 18-7
 

Saturday, May 21, 2022 - State Semifinal Schedule

 Purchasing Tickets:  Spectators purchasing a ticket may stay for additional games at the same site on the same day without having to purchase a ticket for additional games.  One ticket is good for multiple games, including schools who have both boys and girls participating on the same day at the same site.  Please note there are no reentry policies at sites.  

Please note time changes in red

Crofton High School

 
Class 3A Boys: No. 2 Mt. Hebron defeated No. 3 Linganore - 6-5 (ot) 

Class 3A Boys:  No. 4 Severna Park  defeated No. 1 Catonsville  - 12-7

Paint Branch High School

Class 4A Girls: No. 7 Bethesda - CC defeated No. 6 Urbana, 11-8  
Class 4A Boys: No. 2 Winston Churchill versus No. 3 Sherwood  - 10-8 
 
Wheaton High School
 
Class 2A Girls: No. 1 Century defeated No. 4 Middletown - 19-8
 

Havre de Grace High School

Class 1A Girls: No. 1 Fallston defeated No. 4 Boonsboro - 16-0
Class 1A Boys: No. 3 Fallston defeated No. 7 ACCE - 21-0

 

 

Championship Brackets

The MPSSAA Lacrosse Championships will be a single-elimination tournament.   The eight regional champions from each classification will be reseeded into a State Quarterfinal following the last regional championship game.  Seeding for the state quarterfinal will be determined by regular season winning percentage.

Championship Timeframe

The following championship schedule will be used.  All games must be played on their designated date unless a graduation or inclement weather occur.  

  • Regional Quarterfinal - Wednesday, May 11 (Regional Sites)

  • Regional Semifinals - Friday, May 13 (Regional Sites)

  • Regional Finals - Monday, May 16 (Regional Sites)

  • State Quarterfinals - Wednesday, May 18 (Regional Sites)

  • State Semifinals - Friday, May 20 or Saturday, May 21 (Predetermined Sites) - Tickets

  • State Championships - Tuesday, May 24 - Thursday, May 26 (Loyola University, Ridley Athletic Complex)  DirectionsTickets 

 

Championship Information