4A MPSSAA POINTS STANDINGS
4A MPSSAA POINT STANDINGS
(Final Regular Season Standings)
 
Note: The top four seeds in each classification based on point average advance to the state tournament. If a tie exists after the final regular season game, tie breaking procedures set forth by the football committee and found in the football bulletin determine the breaking of that tie. Teams advancing in each region to the state semifinals will be reseeded based on their regular season point average.
 
The MPSSAA standings reflect the most up-to-date results; including official forfeits, updates on misreported scores and any other corrections that may affect the football point standings.   
 
 
4A WEST
 
School
Schedule
Wins
Losses
Ties
Win Points
Bonus Points
Accumulated Points
Point Average
Sherwood
10
9
1
0
71.00
44.00
115.00
11.50
Gaithersburg
10
9
1
0
71.00
41.00
112.00
11.20
Whitman
10
7
3
0
56.00
31.00
87.00
8.70
Springbrook
10
7
3
0
55.00
17.00
72.00
7.20
Bethesda - CC
10
6
4
0
45.00
22.00
67.00
6.70
Walter Johnson
10
6
4
0
44.00
19.00
63.00
6.30
Paint Branch
10
6
4
0
46.00
15.00
61.00
6.10
Churchill
10
5
5
0
40.00
16.00
56.00
5.60
Blair
10
4
6
0
29.00
14.00
43.00
4.30
Magruder
10
3
7
0
23.00
9.00
32.00
3.20
Wootton
10
2
8
0
16.00
6.00
22.00
2.20
Northwest
10
1
9
0
8.00
3.00
11.00
1.10
Richard Montgomery
10
0
10
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
4A SOUTH
 
School
Schedule
Wins
Losses
Ties
Win Points
Bonus Points
Accumulated Points
Point Average
Wise
10
9
1
0
72.00
41.00
113.00
11.30
Suitland
10
9
1
0
72.00
38.00
110.00
11.00
Eleanor Roosevelt
10
8
2
0
64.00
31.00
95.00
9.50
Flowers
10
8
2
0
64.00
30.00
94.00
9.40
Parkdale
10
5
5
0
40.00
13.00
53.00
5.30
DuVal
10
5
5
0
40.00
12.00
52.00
5.20
Bowie
10
4
6
0
32.00
10.00
42.00
4.20
Oxon Hill
10
4
6
0
32.00
10.00
42.00
4.20
Northwestern-PG
10
4
6
0
32.00
8.00
40.00
4.00
Bladensburg
10
3
7
0
24.00
9.00
33.00
3.30
Laurel
10
1
9
0
8.00
0.00
8.00
0.80
High Point
10
0
10
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
4A NORTH
 
School
Schedule
Wins
Losses
Ties
Win Points
Bonus Points
Accumulated Points
Point Average
Urbana
9
9
0
0
63.00
32.20
95.20
10.58
Patterson
10
9
1
0
56.00
38.00
94.00
9.40
Thomas Johnson
10
7
3
0
46.00
37.78
83.78
8.38
Perry Hall
10
7
3
0
49.00
26.00
75.00
7.50
Westminster
10
6
4
0
35.00
22.00
57.00
5.70
Woodlawn
10
4
6
0
29.00
10.33
39.33
3.93
Southwestern
10
3
7
0
16.00
3.33
19.33
1.93
Kenwood
10
2
8
0
13.00
1.00
14.00
1.40
Dulaney
10
1
9
0
5.00
0.00
5.00
0.50
 
 
4A EAST
 
School
Schedule
Wins
Losses
Ties
Win Points
Bonus Points
Accumulated Points
Point Average
Old Mill
10
9
1
0
69.00
41.00
110.00
11.00
Arundel
10
9
1
0
71.00
38.00
109.00
10.90
North Point
10
9
1
0
63.00
37.00
100.00
10.00
Broadneck
10
8
2
0
63.00
26.00
89.00
8.90
South River
10
7
3
0
53.00
22.00
75.00
7.50
Great Mills
10
5
5
0
35.00
14.00
49.00
4.90
Severna Park
10
5
5
0
39.00
10.00
49.00
4.90
North County
10
5
5
0
39.00
9.00
48.00
4.80
Meade
10
4
6
0
31.00
10.00
41.00
4.10
Annapolis
10
2
8
0
16.00
1.00
17.00
1.70
Leonardtown
10
2
8
0
13.00
2.00
15.00
1.50
Chesapeake-AA
10
1
9
0
8.00
0.00
8.00
0.80
Glen Burnie
10
0
10
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
 

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.