FOOTBALL

MPSSAA Football Region Semifinal Results

11/13/2010

Links associated with this release:
MPSSAA Football State Playoff News And Reminders
2010 MPSSAA Regular Season Final Point Standings

     The MPSSAA Football Region Semifinals are now complete.  Region Semifinal winners advance to the Region Finals scheduled for Friday 11/19 or Saturday 11/20. Continue to check back as dates, times and locations are subject to change and any adjustments to the original schedule will be made in red.  (updated 11/14/10, 12:15 a.m.)     
 
Class 4A
4A West
No. 1 Sherwood defeated No. 4 Springbrook, 37-0.
No. 2 Gaithersburg defeated No. 3 Walt Whitman, 28-0. 
 
4A North
No. 1 Urbana defeated No. 4 Perry Hall, 28-0.
No. 2 Patterson defeated No. 3 Thomas Johnson, 30-27.
 
4A South
No. 1 Henry A. Wise defeated No. 4 C.H. Flowers, 40-12.
No. 3 Eleanor Roosevelt defeated No. 2 Suitland, 20-14.
 
4A East

No. 4 Broadneck defeated No. 1 Old Mill , 16-14.

No. 2 Arundel defeated No. 3 North Point, 28-17.

 
Class 3A
3A West
No. 1 Damascus defeated No. 4 Linganore, 21-7. 
No. 2 Quince Orchard defeated No. 3 Seneca Valley, 19-15.
 
3A North
No. 1 North Harford defeated No. 4 Catonsville, 15-6.
No. 3 Franklin defeated No. 2 Hereford, 47-14.
 
3A South
No. 4 Huntingtown defeated No. 1 Westlake, 35-14. 
No. 3 Friendly defeated No. 2 Chopticon, 36-10.
 
3A East
No. 1 River Hill defeated No. 4 Stephen Decatur, 47-14.
No. 3 Wilde Lake defeated No. 2 Atholton, 21-7.
 
Class 2A
2A West
No. 1 Middletown defeated No. 4 Walkersville, 35-14.
No. 2 South Carroll defeated No. 3 Rockville, 43-14.
 
2A North
No. 1 Eastern Technical defeated No. 4 Dundalk, 42-0.

No. 3 City College defeated No. 2 Frederick Douglass–Balt., 46-20.

 

2A South
No. 1 McDonough defeated No. 4 Frederick Douglass-PG, 37-6.
No. 2 Hammond defeated No. 3 Southern-AA, 26-21.
 
2A East
No. 1 Queen Anne's defeated No. 4 Wicomico, 42-18.
No. 3 Fallston defeated No. 2 Kent Island, 33-12. 
 
Class 1A
1A West
No. 1 Mountain Ridge defeated No. 4 Northern-G, 16-9.
No. 2 Fort Hill defeated No. 3 Smithsburg, 42-6.
 
1A North
No. 1 Western Tech defeated No. 4 Sparrows Point, 50-12.

No. 2 Brunswick defeated No. 3 New Town, 42-0.

 

1A South
No. 1 Forest Park defeated No. 4 Forestville, 32-14.
No. 2 Dunbar defeated No. 3 Southside, 60-0.
 
1A East
No. 1 Havre de Grace defeated No. 4 Cambridge-SD, 41-21.
No. 2 Bohemia Manor defeated No. 3 Patterson Mill, 21-7.

SEARCH
INFO CENTER
EVENTS
2013 State Championships

Finals
Friday, December 06, 2013
Northwest 33
Suitland 16

Finals
Thursday, December 05, 2013
Franklin 20
Linganore 7

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Middletown 17
Patuxent 3

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Fort Hill 25
Douglass-B 0

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Meade 25
Suitland 46

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Northwest 55
Paint Branch 36

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
River Hill 38
Linganore 41

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Franklin 49
Huntingtown 7

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Patterson 8
Patuxent 42

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Kent Island 7
Middletown 31

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Cambridge/SD 13
Douglass-B 54

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Surrattsville 0
Fort Hill 42

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.