BOY'S CROSS COUNTRY

State Champs Conquer The Hills Of Hereford

11/5/2012

Links associated with this release:
Boys' Class 4A Results
Girls' Class 4A Results
Boys' Class 3A Results
Girls' Class 3A Results
Boys' Class 2A Results
Girls' Class 2A Results
Boys' Class 1A Results
Girls' Class 1A Results
Region Meet Results

     The State Cross Country Championships came to an exciting close at Hereford HS as qualilfying teams and individuals took to the hills and met the challenges head on.  When the dust settled, Will Bertrand of Clarksburg (4A) ran the best boys time of the day at 16:02.7 and Caroline Beakes of Bethesda-Chevy Chase (4A) ran the best girls time of the day at 19:17.4.  Select the links above to view State meet results and region meet results. (updated 11/11/12, 9:30 pm)

     On the boys' side, Severna Park (4A) and Boonsboro (1A)  brought home state champion trophies for the first time ever.  Also reaching the champion podium was Class 3A Annapolis's Harry Bullen (16:19.5) and the Hereford team pulling down 52 points for their third consecutive title.  David Dorsey from Catoctin (16:25.2) won the Class 2A title and the Catoctin team followed suit landing their second ever state crown.  Ty Franks of Class 1A Bohemia Manor won with his time of (16:58.8) but it wasn't enough for his team to beat Boonsboro for the title, 69-70 in the closest team finish of the day. 

     On the girls' side, Reservoir (3A) and Calvert (2A)  brought home state champion trophies for the first time ever.  Also reaching the champion podium  was Class 3A Urbana's defending champion Emily Mulhern (19:20.1) and Class 2A Oakland Mills' Brit Lang (19:21.8). The Bethesda-Chevy Chase team pulled down 67 points for their second consecutive Class 4A team trophy.  Sarah Zielinski from Boonsboro (19:48.6) won the Class 1A crown and the Boonsboro team followed suit landing their sixth state title overall, but their first in 17 years.

     Congratulations on a job well done to all of the officials, coaches, and athletes participating in the Championship races.  Kudos to Hereford HS, Athletic Director Mike Kalisz, and the Hereford HS staff for their tireless efforts in hosting this huge event.  We would also like to extend our sincere thanks to the State Cross Country Committee and Director Ron McGaw for planning and carrying out a successful meet. We truly appreciate the group committment to making this meet the best that it can be.  Keep up the great work!

SEARCH
INFO CENTER
EVENTS
2013 State Championships

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Severna Park 38
Dulaney 114
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Ryan Forsyth, Severna Park 15:41.3
Danniel Belay, Gaithersburg 15:54.5
Rhys Burgett, Severna Park 15:59.8
Evan Woods, Whitman 16:06.8
Diego Zarate, Northwest 16:07.9

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Thomas Johnson 86
Mt. Hebron 100
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Ben Freed, Thomas Johnson 16:06.9
David Eisenhauer, Wilde Lake 16:15.6
Alec Font, Centennial 16:18.5
Dan Beck, Linganore 16:18.9
Chris Heydrick, River Hill 16:22.7

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Catoctin 61
Poolesville 111
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Chase Weaverling, Poolesville 15:42.8
John Mead, Century 16:12.9
David Dorsey, Catoctin 16:26.1
Zach Gascho, Catoctin 16:31.2
Trent Herzog, Patuxent 16:33.6

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Perryville 55
Southern-G 67
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Ty Franks, Bohemia Manor 16:20.8
Grant Dell, North Carroll 16:56.0
Adam Thornton, Perryville 16:59.3
Chandler Brookes, Bohemia Manor 17:19.0
Levi Cameron, Northern-G 17:38.9

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.