MPSSAA Print

sectionheading

News

MPSSAA Football Region Semifinal Results

     The MPSSAA Football Region Semifinals are now complete.  Region Semifinal winners advance to the Region Finals scheduled for Friday 11/19 or Saturday 11/20. Continue to check back as dates, times and locations are subject to change and any adjustments to the original schedule will be made in red.  (updated 11/14/10, 12:15 a.m.)     
 
Class 4A
4A West
No. 1 Sherwood defeated No. 4 Springbrook, 37-0.
No. 2 Gaithersburg defeated No. 3 Walt Whitman, 28-0. 
 
4A North
No. 1 Urbana defeated No. 4 Perry Hall, 28-0.
No. 2 Patterson defeated No. 3 Thomas Johnson, 30-27.
 
4A South
No. 1 Henry A. Wise defeated No. 4 C.H. Flowers, 40-12.
No. 3 Eleanor Roosevelt defeated No. 2 Suitland, 20-14.
 
4A East

No. 4 Broadneck defeated No. 1 Old Mill , 16-14.

No. 2 Arundel defeated No. 3 North Point, 28-17.

 
Class 3A
3A West
No. 1 Damascus defeated No. 4 Linganore, 21-7. 
No. 2 Quince Orchard defeated No. 3 Seneca Valley, 19-15.
 
3A North
No. 1 North Harford defeated No. 4 Catonsville, 15-6.
No. 3 Franklin defeated No. 2 Hereford, 47-14.
 
3A South
No. 4 Huntingtown defeated No. 1 Westlake, 35-14. 
No. 3 Friendly defeated No. 2 Chopticon, 36-10.
 
3A East
No. 1 River Hill defeated No. 4 Stephen Decatur, 47-14.
No. 3 Wilde Lake defeated No. 2 Atholton, 21-7.
 
Class 2A
2A West
No. 1 Middletown defeated No. 4 Walkersville, 35-14.
No. 2 South Carroll defeated No. 3 Rockville, 43-14.
 
2A North
No. 1 Eastern Technical defeated No. 4 Dundalk, 42-0.

No. 3 City College defeated No. 2 Frederick Douglass–Balt., 46-20.

 

2A South
No. 1 McDonough defeated No. 4 Frederick Douglass-PG, 37-6.
No. 2 Hammond defeated No. 3 Southern-AA, 26-21.
 
2A East
No. 1 Queen Anne's defeated No. 4 Wicomico, 42-18.
No. 3 Fallston defeated No. 2 Kent Island, 33-12. 
 
Class 1A
1A West
No. 1 Mountain Ridge defeated No. 4 Northern-G, 16-9.
No. 2 Fort Hill defeated No. 3 Smithsburg, 42-6.
 
1A North
No. 1 Western Tech defeated No. 4 Sparrows Point, 50-12.

No. 2 Brunswick defeated No. 3 New Town, 42-0.

 

1A South
No. 1 Forest Park defeated No. 4 Forestville, 32-14.
No. 2 Dunbar defeated No. 3 Southside, 60-0.
 
1A East
No. 1 Havre de Grace defeated No. 4 Cambridge-SD, 41-21.
No. 2 Bohemia Manor defeated No. 3 Patterson Mill, 21-7.
Back to news

200 West Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD21201 | P:410.767.0555 | F:410.333.3111
Office Hours: Mon-Fri:7:30AM - 4:30PM

© Copyright 2019 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.