MPSSAA Print

sectionheading

News

Dual Wrestling Region Tournament Results

     The Dual Wrestling Region Tournaments took place Wednesday, February 6th with eight teams winning Region Championships.  The eight region champs from Wednesday night's matches move on to the State Semifinals and Finals at North Point HS on Saturday, February 9th beginning at 12 noon. Check the State Dual Wrestling Fan Focus for more information. (updated 2/7/12, 8:55 am)

2013 Dual Meet Wrestling Region Tournament Results

(Teams seeded on power point average, listed in blue.)

Class 4A/3A West -- Region Champ: Damascus HS
     #1 Damascus (14-0) [8.00] defeated #4 Wootton (12-2) [6.85], 33-30.

     #2 B-CC (13-1) [7.42] defeated #3 No. Hagerstown (12-2) [6.85], 39-30.

     Finals: Damascus defeated B-CC, 39-30.

      

Class 4A/3A North -- Region Champ: Urbana HS
     #1 Urbana (13-1) [7.42] defeated #4 Catonsville (11-3) [6.28], 43-31.

     #2 Hereford (13-1) [7.42] defeated #3 Patterson (9-2) [6.54], 72-12.

      Finals: Urbana defeated Hereford, 39-30.

      

Class 4A/3A South -- Region Champ: North Point HS
     #1 North Point (13-1) [7.42] defeated #4 Parkdale (12-2) [6.85], 40-34.

     #3 La Plata (12-2) [6.85] defeated #2 Huntingtown (12-2) [6.85], 42-36.

      Finals: North Point defeated La Plata, 33-29.

      

Class 4A/3A East -- Region Champ: South River HS
     #1 River Hill (14-0) [8.00] defeated #4 Bel Air (13-1) [7.42], 39-30.
     #3 South River (13-1) [7.42] defeated #2 Stephen Decatur (13-0) [8.00], 39-27.
      Finals: South River defeated River Hill, 34-27.

 

Class 2A/1A West -- Region Champ: Winters Mill HS
     #1 Winters Mill (14-0) [8.00] defeated #4 Middletown (12-2) [6.85], 48-17.
     #3 North Carroll (12-2) [6.85] defeated #2 Oakdale (12-2) [6.85], 34-31.
      Finals: Winters Mill defeated North Carroll, 58-18.
 
Class 2A/1A North -- Region Champ: Owings Mills HS
     #1 Owings Mills (13-1) [7.42] defeated #4 Dunbar (9-3) [6.00], 64-12.
     #3 Dundalk (10-3) [6.15] defeated #2 Carver Vo-Tech (11-1) [7.33], 42-40.

     Finals: Owings Mills defeated Dundalk, 58-21.

 

Class 2A/1A South -- Region Champ: Glenelg HS
     #1 Glenelg (13-1) [7.42] defeated #4 Surrattsville (10-4) [5.71], 69-6.
     #2 Oakland Mills (10-4) [5.71] defeated #3 Poolesville (10-4) [5.71], 40-34.
     Finals: Glenelg defeated Oakland Mills, 40-29.
      
Class 2A/1A East -- Region Champ: Kent Island HS
     #1 Kent Island (13-1) [7.42] defeated #4 Wicomico (10-4) [5.71], 49-21.
     #2 Fallston (12-1) [7.38] defeated #3 Queen Anne's (12-2) [6.85], 32-31.
     Finals:  Kent Island defeated Fallston, 48-24.
Back to news

200 West Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD21201 | P:410.767.0555 | F:410.333.3111
Office Hours: Mon-Fri:7:30AM - 4:30PM

© Copyright 2019 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.