MPSSAA Print

sectionheading

News

Dual Wrestling Region Champs Crowned

          Eight Dual Wrestling Region Champions have been crowned and will now move on to the State Semifinals and Finals at North Point HS on Saturday, February 11th beginning at 12 noon.  Check the State Dual Wrestling Fan Focus for more information. (updated 2/9/12, 11:55 pm)

2012 Dual Meet Wrestling Region Tournament

(Teams seeded on power point average, listed in blue.)

Class 4A/3A West -- Region Champion: North Hagerstown
     #4 North Hagerstown (12-2) [6.85] defeated #1 Springbrook (14-0) [8.00], 42-29.

     #3 Wootton (13-1) [7.42] defeated #2 Damascus (14-0) [8.00], 31-29.

     Finals: #4 North Hagerstown defeated #3 Wootton, 45-21.

      

Class 4A/3A North -- Region Champion: Urbana
     #1 Hereford (14-0) [8.00] defeated #4 Eastern Technical (11-3) [6.28], 42-26.

     #2 Urbana (14-0) [8.00]  defeated #3 Perry Hall (11-3) [6.28], 36-27.

     Finals: #2 Urbana defeated #1 Hereford, 32-27.

      

Class 4A/3A South -- Region Champion: North Point
     #1 Parkdale (14-0) [8.00] defeated #4 DuVal (11-2) [6.76], 49-19.

     #2 North Point (13-1) [7.42] defeated #3 La Plata (12-2) [6.85], 30-29.

     Finals: #2 North Point defeated #1 Parkdale, 41-28.

      

Class 4A/3A East -- Region Champion: River Hill 
     #1 River Hill (14-0) [8.00] defeated #4 Meade (12-2) [6.85], 31-29.
     #3 Stephen Decatur (13-1) [7.42] defeated #2 South River (14-0) [8.00], 32-21.

     Finals: #1 River Hill defeated #3 Stephen Decatur, 39-27.

 

Class 2A/1A West -- Region Champion: Winters Mill
     #1 Winters Mill (14-1) [8.00]  defeated #4 Catoctin (11-3) [6.28], 54-21.
     #2  Middletown (13-1) [7.42] defeated #3 Mountain Ridge (13-1) [7.42], 37-27.
     Finals: #1 Winters Mill defeated #2 Middletown, 38-28.
 
Class 2A/1A North -- Region Champion: Owings Mills
     #1 Owings Mills (14-0) [8.00] defeated #4 Dundalk (11-3) [6.30], 68-12.
     #2 Edmondson (10-0) [7.30] defeated #3 Sparrows Point (11-2) [6.80], 41-24.
     Finals: Owings Mills defeated Edmondson, 75-3.
      
Class 2A/1A South -- Region Champion: Glenelg
     #1 Glenelg (13-1) [7.42] defeated #4 Surrattsville (9-3) [6.00], 73-3.
     #2 Oakland Mills (11-3) [6.29] defeated #3 Poolesville (11-3) [6.29], 42-30.
     Finals: #1 Glenelg defeated #2 Oakland Mills,  42-25.
      
Class 2A/1A East -- Region Champion: Wicomico
     #4 Wicomico (11-3) [6.29] defeated #1 Parkside (14-0) [8.00], 45-31.
     #3 Queen Anne's (11-3) [6.29] defeated #2 Patterson Mill (11-2) [6.78], 37-28.
     Finals: #4 Wicomico defeated #3 Queen Anne's, 30-25.
Back to news

200 West Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD21201 | P:410.767.0555 | F:410.333.3111
Office Hours: Mon-Fri:7:30AM - 4:30PM

© Copyright 2019 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.