MPSSAA Print

sectionheading

News

2021 State Golf Championships Final Results

The 2021 MPSSAA Golf Championships concluded on Wednesday, October 27, 2021 at the University of Maryland Golf Course.  The Championship field on the final day included 104 golfers from 51 schools.  

 

Complete Final Results

 

Team Scores 4A/3A

 

3A/4A - SCHOOL Class Semis Finals Total Place
Urbana 3A/4A 307 313 620 1
Winston Churchill 3A/4A 318 305 623 2
River Hill 3A/4A 313 311 624 3
Walt Whitman 3A/4A 303 328 631 T4
Sherwood 3A/4A 310 321 631 T4
Marriotts Ridge 3A/4A 318 318 636 6
Richard Montgomery 3A/4A 314 333 647 7
Magruder 3A/4A 318 343 661 8

 

 

 

 

Final Team Scores 2A/1A

 

 

1A/2A - SCHOOL Class Semis Finals Total Place
Poolesville 1A/2A 330 339 669 1
Boonsboro 1A/2A 335 346 681 2
C. Milton Wright 1A/2A 344 347 691 3
Hereford 1A/2A 346 357 703 4

 

 

 

Female 4A/3A Individual Champion - Helen Yeung (River Hill) - 146 

Male 4A/3A Individual Champion - Benjamin Siriboury (River Hill) - 138

 

Female 2A/1A Individual Champion - Olivia Cong (Poolesville) - 144 

Male 2A/1A Individual Champion - Noah Wallace (North East-C) - 145

 

 

  • 4A/3A Day 1 Results - Boys Cut Score 82, Girls Cut Score 85.  All players who met the cut score return on Wednesday.  

  • Advancing Teams From Day 1 and Team Scores Heading into Day 2
    • Walt Whitman - 303
    • Urbana - 307
    • Sherwood - 310
    • Marriotts Ridge - 313
    • River Hill -313
    • Richard Montgomery - 314
    • Magruder -318
    • Winston Churchill-318
  • 2A/1A Day 2 Results - Boys Cut Score 81, Girls Cut Score 85.  All players who met the cut score return on Wednesday.

  • Advancing Teams to Wednesday and Team Scores Heading into the Championships
    • Poolesville - 330
    • Boonsboro - 335
    • C.M. Wright - 344
    • Hereford - 346

 

 

Congratulations to the District Winners including the following District team Champions.

 

District 1 - Urbana

District 2 - Winston Churchill

District 3 - C. H. Flowers

District 4 - La Plata

District 5 - River Hill

District 6 - Dulaney

District 7 - C.M. Wright

District 8 - Kent Island

 

Good luck to all participants.

 

 

 
Back to news

200 West Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD21201 | P:410.767.0555 | F:410.333.3111
Office Hours: Mon-Fri:7:30AM - 4:30PM

© Copyright 2022 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.