Print Page

Email

State Championship Meets

2017 Region Meets

Region meets will be held at the following locations:
Fifth Regiment Armory (219 East Hoffman Street, Baltimore 21201)
Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex (8003 Sheriff Road, Landover 20785)

Hagerstown Community College Fieldhouse (11400 Robinwood Drive, Hagerstown 21742)

** Please click here for complete region meet RESULTS . **

 

2017 State Championship Meets - R E S U L T S

Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex - Landover, MD

          Class 1A Girls                                                                      Class 1A Boys
1. Boonsboro - 160 pts. (4th title - 2nd in a row)             1. Boonsboro - 127 pts. (1st title ever)
2. Smithsburg - 77 pts.                                                 2. Pikesville - 70 pts.

3. Snow Hill & Pikesville - 46 pts.                                3. McDonough - 61 pts.

          Class 2A Girls                                                                      Class 2A Boys
1. Hereford - 89.5 pts. (4th title - 2nd in a row)                1. Century - 69.5 pts. (3rd title)
2. Friendly - 73 pts.                                                       2. Westlake - 65 pts.

3. Lackey - 66 pts.                                                         3. Largo - 53 pts.

          Class 3A Girls                                                                      Class 3A Boys
1. Franklin - 73 pts. (2nd title)                                        1. Oxon Hill - 61 pts. (3rd title - 2nd in a row)
2. Urbana - 66 pts.                                                        2. Oakdale - 51.5 pts.

3. Northern-Calvert - 59 pts.                                       3. Wilde Lake - 34 pts.

          Class 4A Girls                                                                      Class 4A Boys
1. C.H. Flowers - 95 pts. (3rd title - 2nd in a row)            1. Northwest - 81.5 pts. (4th title - all in a row*)
2. Northwest - 70.5 pts.                                               2. Dulaney - 28 pts.
3. Walter Johnson - 42 pts.                                          3. Springbrook - 25 pts.
                                                                      [*Note: 3rd Boys team to do this behind Oakland Mills ('99-'02) and 
                                                                                                     Fairmont Heights ('74-'80).]
 
+To view on-demand streaming or purchase DVD's 

of these championship meets, click HERE.+