Print Page

Email

State Championship Meets

2016 State Finals - R E S U L T S

Saturday, November 12th at Hereford HS - Parkton, MD

                   4A Boys Teams                                               4A Boys Individuals
Dulaney - 97 (7th title, 2nd consecutive)                        Rohann Asfaw (RMT) - 16:04.24
Severna Park - 98                                                    Adam Nakasaka (BCC) - 16:12.64
South River - 154                                                     Nick Boogades (SRI) - 16:12 99
                   4A Girls Teams                                                4A Girls Individuals
Walter Johnson - 59 (8th title, 4th in a row)        Maria Coffin (ANN) - 17:49.38 (new State & 4A record)
Thomas S. Wootton - 118                             Abigail Green (WAJ) - 17:54.40 (2nd best state time ever)

Broadneck - 166                                              Julia Reicin (WCH) - 19:06.32

                  3A Boys Teams                                                 3A Boys Individuals
River Hill - 47 (7th title, 3rd in a row)                         Ryan Lockett (POO) - 16:00.65 (1 of top 10 times ever)
Linganore - 166                                               Rahul Reddy (RVH) - 16:02.91 (1 of top 10 times ever)
Reservoir - 174                                                Micah Hewitson (LIN) - 16:06.68
                  3A Girls Teams                                                  3A Girls Individuals
Northern-Cal - 72 (1st title)                                Haley Cummins (CMW) - 18:41.61 (new 3A record)
River Hill - 89                                                    Molly Barrick (NOC) - 18:52.71

C. Milton Wright - 157                                     Annie Imhof (GTM) -  19:15.18

                2A Boys Teams                                                  2A Boys Individuals
Liberty - 42 (5th title, 2nd consecutive)                   Taylor Baranoski (EVT) - 16:03.88 (new 2A record)
Century - 85                                                      Justin Diehl (CAL) - 16:18.71
Calvert - 114                                                     Nick Tilson (LIB) - 16:21.98                           
                  2A Girls Teams                                                  2A Girls Individuals
Hereford - 52 (10th title, 2nd in a row)                  Haley Jackson (PTX) - 18:19.52 (new 2A record)
Catoctin - 92                                              Kelly Wesolowski (HER) - 18:42.38 (1 of top 10 times ever)

Marriotts Ridge - 108                                      Julien Webster (CTT) - 19:21.28                         

                  1A Boys Teams                                                  1A Boys Individuals
Bohemia Manor - 52 (4th title)                          Will Merritt (SMI) - 15:54.56 (new 1A record)
Southern-Garrett - 58                                     Declan Horner (SOG) - 16:19.89
Smithsburg - 78                                               Zachary Laird (BHM) - 16:50.18
                  1A Girls Teams                                                  1A Girls Individuals
Boonsboro - 37 (8th title, 2nd in a row)                Ana Rhoten (NOG) - 20:09.98
Northern-Garrett - 51                                     Camryn Harper (BOO) - 20:38.38

Smithsburg - 77                                               Faith Parandhamaia (NOG) - 20:44.48

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD Winners:

   4A - Digital Harbor HS          3A - Reservoir HS          2A - Catoctin HS          1A - Snow Hill HS