FOOTBALL

State Football Region Finals Complete

11/11/2012

Links associated with this release:
Region Semifinal Results
Football Playoff News & Reminders
Regular Season Final Standings

     The MPSSAA Football Region Champions have been decided with all game results listed below.  Now it's on to the State Semifinals over Thankgiving weekend.  The four region champs from each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season final point standings. Check MPSSAA.org later for State Semifinal pairings and game schedules. (updated 11/17/12, 3:45 pm)
  
4A West
No. 1 Quince Orchard (10-1, 10.90) defeated No. 2 Northwest (8-3, 8.60), 41-7. 
 
4A South
No. 1 Henry A. Wise (11-0, 12.10) defeated No. 3 Suitland (10-1, 9.70), 41-0.
 
4A North
No. 1 Westminster (11-0, 11.30) defeated No. 2 Sherwood (9-2, 9.70), 62-28.
 
4A East
No. 4 Meade (9-2, 8.60) defeated No. 2 Old Mill (9-2, 8.80), 28-21.
 
3A West
No. 4 Urbana (8-3, 7.60) defeated No. 2 Seneca Valley (10-1, 11.51), 26-17.
 
3A South
No. 1 Huntingtown (10-1, 10.20) defeated No. 2 Westlake (8-3, 7.60), 29-7. 
 
3A North
No. 2 Milford Mill (10-1, 10.50) defeated No. 1 Franklin (10-1, 10.80), 33-28.
 
3A East
No. 1 River Hill (11-0, 10.70) defeated No. 2 Atholton (10-1, 9.80), 35-27.
 
2A West
No. 1 Middletown (11-0, 11.20) defeated No. 2 Walkersville (10-1, 9.10), 41-8.
 
2A South
No. 2 Frederick Douglass-PG (10-1, 9.46) defeated No. 4 Gwynn Park (10-1, 9.20), 28-6.
 
2A North
No. 1 Edmondson (10-1, 9.60) defeated No. 3 Dundalk (9-2, 7.80), 12-6.
 
2A East

No. 3 Elkton (10-1, 8.70) defeated No. 1 Kent Island (11-0, 10.90), 21-7.

 

1A West

No. 4 Brunswick (7-4, 5.40) defeated No. 2 Fort Hill (9-2, 6.89), 46-42.
 
1A North
No. 1 Dunbar (10-1, 10.30) defeated No. 3 Forest Park (7-4, 4.66), 49-0.
 
1A South
No. 2 New Town (9-2, 7.80) defeated No. 4 Manchester Valley (8-3, 6.20), 47-14.
 
1A East
No. 1 Perryville (11-0, 9.80) defeated No. 2 Cambridge-SD (8-3, 5.70), 56-35.

SEARCH
INFO CENTER
EVENTS
2013 State Championships

Finals
Friday, December 06, 2013
Northwest 33
Suitland 16

Finals
Thursday, December 05, 2013
Franklin 20
Linganore 7

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Middletown 17
Patuxent 3

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Fort Hill 25
Douglass-B 0

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Meade 25
Suitland 46

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Northwest 55
Paint Branch 36

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
River Hill 38
Linganore 41

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Franklin 49
Huntingtown 7

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Patterson 8
Patuxent 42

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Kent Island 7
Middletown 31

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Cambridge/SD 13
Douglass-B 54

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Surrattsville 0
Fort Hill 42

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.