FOOTBALL

State Football Region Semifinals Complete

11/2/2012

Links associated with this release:
MPSSAA Football State Playoff News And Reminders
2012 Regular Season Football Standings

     The MPSSAA Football playoffs have completed the region semifinal round with 32 games slated November 9/10.  Winners of the region semifinals will move on to compete in the Region Finals on November 16/17 at the home site of the higher seeded team in each pairing. (updated 11/10/12, 11:30 pm)

     Each region champ qualifies for the State Semifinals which will be played on the weekend of November 23/24.  Teams will be reseeded in their classification based on their regular season final point totals. The #1 seed will host the #4 seeded team while the #2 seeded team will host the #3 seed.

 
     The opportunity to play in the Finals at M&T Bank Stadium awaits the winners of the State Semifinal match-ups. For the Finals schedule and additional information, please review the Football "Fan Focus".  Don't forget to buy your State Finals tickets online and in advance...save time and skip the line! Hope to see you there!

     Continue to check back as dates, times and locations are subject to change and any adjustments to the original schedule will be made in red.  In addition at the conclusion of each game, scores will be posted on this page as they become available.

4A West
No. 1 Quince Orchard (9-1, 10.90) defeated No. 4 Bethesda-CC (7-3, 7.40), 55-13.

No. 2 Northwest (7-3, 8.60) defeated No. 3 Winston Churchill (7-3, 8.50), 27-7.

4A South
No. 1 Henry A. Wise (10-0, 12.10) defeated No. 4 Eleanor Roosevelt (7-3, 7.60), 28-7.

No. 3 Suitland (9-1, 9.70) defeated No. 2 DuVal (9-1, 10.40), 21-14.

4A North
No. 1 Westminster (10-0, 11.30) defeated No. 4 James H. Blake (6-4, 6.90), 51-7.

No. 2 Sherwood (8-2, 9.70) defeated No. 3 Catonsville (7-3, 7.30), 26-7.

4A East
No. 4 Meade (8-2, 8.60) defeated No. 1 Arundel (10-0, 12.30), 36-28.

No. 2 Old Mill (8-2, 8.80) defeated No. 3 South River (8-2, 8.70), 27-21.

3A West
No. 4 Urbana (7-3, 7.60) defeated No. 1 Damascus (10-0, 12.11), 24-23 (OT).

No. 2 Seneca Valley (9-1, 11.51) defeated No. 3 North Hagerstown (9-1, 9.90), 12-7.

3A South
No. 1 Huntingtown (9-1, 10.20) defeated No. 4 Friendly (6-4, 5.90), 49-7.

No. 2 Westlake (7-3, 7.60) defeated No. 3 Potomac (8-2, 7.50), 41-30.

3A North
No. 1 Franklin (9-1, 10.80) defeated No. 4 Hereford (7-3, 7.90), 38-22.

No. 2 Milford Mill (9-1, 10.50) defeated No. 3 North Harford (8-2, 8.40), 47-30.

3A East
No. 1 River Hill (10-0, 10.70) defeated No. 4 Mt. Hebron (6-4, 6.00), 48-13. 

No. 2 Atholton (9-1, 9.80) defeated No. 3 Reservoir (6-4, 6.10), 21-10 (OT).

2A West
No. 1 Middletown (10-0, 11.20) defeated No. 4 South Carroll (6-4, 5.60), 38-0.

No. 2 Walkersville (9-1, 9.10) defeated No. 3 Poolesville (7-3, 6.90) , 49-7.

2A South
No. 4 Gwynn Park (9-1, 9.20) defeated No. 1 McDonough (9-1, 10.10), 18-7.

No. 2 Frederick Douglass-PG (9-1, 9.46) defeated No. 3 Patuxent (8-2, 9.30), 29-27.

2A North
No. 1 Edmondson (9-1, 9.60) defeated No. 4 Frederick Douglass-B (7-3, 7.50), 14-10.

No. 3 Dundalk (8-2, 7.80) defeated No. 2 Owings Mills (9-1, 9.00), 21-13.

2A East
No. 1 Kent Island (10-0, 10.90) defeated No. 4 Wicomico (8-2, 7.70), 28-24.

No. 3 Elkton (9-1, 8.70) defeated No. 2 Queen Anne's (9-1, 8.80), 54-26.

1A West
No. 4 Brunswick (6-4, 5.40) No. 1 Boonsboro (8-2, 7.30), 38-16.

No. 2 Fort Hill (8-2, 6.89) defeated No. 3 Allegany (7-3, 5.99), 21-20 (OT).

1A North
No. 1 Dunbar (9-1, 10.30) defeated No. 4 Forestville (6-4, 4.60), 51-0.

No. 3 Forest Park (6-4, 4.66) defeated No. 2 W.E.B. DuBois (8-1, 7.41), 32-22.

1A South
No. 4 Manchester Valley (7-3, 6.20) defeated No. 1 Reginald Lewis (9-1, 8.34), 20-14.

No. 2 New Town (8-2, 7.80) defeated No. 3 Overlea (8-2, 7.70), 50-15.

1A East
No. 1 Perryville (10-0, 9.80) defeated No. 4 Bohemia Manor (5-5, 3.60), 32-6.
No. 2 Cambridge-SD (7-3, 5.70) defeated No. 3 Snow Hill (6-4, 4.20), 28-0. 

SEARCH
INFO CENTER
EVENTS
2013 State Championships

Finals
Friday, December 06, 2013
Northwest 33
Suitland 16

Finals
Thursday, December 05, 2013
Franklin 20
Linganore 7

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Middletown 17
Patuxent 3

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Fort Hill 25
Douglass-B 0

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Meade 25
Suitland 46

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Northwest 55
Paint Branch 36

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
River Hill 38
Linganore 41

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Franklin 49
Huntingtown 7

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Patterson 8
Patuxent 42

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Kent Island 7
Middletown 31

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Cambridge/SD 13
Douglass-B 54

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Surrattsville 0
Fort Hill 42

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.