FOOTBALL

MPSSAA Football Region Final Results

11/20/2009

Links associated with this release:
Regional Semifinal Results
Football State Tournament Reminders and Notes
MPSSAA Final Regular Season Point Standings

     The MPSSAA Football playoffs moves into the region final round with 16 games to take place Friday, 11/20 or Saturday, 11/21 based on the teams that advanced past the region semifinals. Region final winners will advance to the state semifinals and be reseeded in their classification based on the regular season final point standings. Continue to check back as dates, times and locations are subject to change and any adjustments to the original schedule will be made in red.     
 
4A West
No. 1 Sherwood defeated No. 3 Paint Branch, 11-7
4A North
No. 4 Thomas Johnson defeated No. 3 Patterson, 44-26
4A South

No. 1 Henry A. Wise defeated No. 2 C.H. Flowers, 26-0 

4A East
No. 3 Old Mill defeated No. 1 Arundel, 58-55 (2OT)
3A West
No. 2 Linganore defeated No. 1 Quince Orchard, 19-0
 
3A North
No. 1 Hereford defeated No. 2 Franklin, 31-15
 
3A South
No. 1 Huntingtown defeated No. 2 Westlake, 46-0
 
3A East
No. 1 River Hill defeated No. 2 Atholton
  
2A West
No. 4 Middletown defeated No. 2 South Carroll, 21-7
 
2A North
No. 2 Eastern Technical defeated No. 1 Chesapeake-B, 20-6

2A South
No. 3 Douglass-PG defeated No. 1 Gwynn Park, 8-0
 
2A East
No. 1 Queen Anne's defeated No. 2 Kent Island, 41-17
 
1A West
No. 2 Allegany defeated No. 1 Fort Hill, 35-14
1A North
No. 1 Catoctin defeated No. 2 Pikesville, 49-7
1A South
No. 2 Dunbar defeated No. 1 Forest Park, 20-0
 
1A East
No. 1 Joppatowne defeated No. 3 Havre de Grace, 22-14

SEARCH
INFO CENTER
EVENTS
2013 State Championships

Finals
Friday, December 06, 2013
Northwest 33
Suitland 16

Finals
Thursday, December 05, 2013
Franklin 20
Linganore 7

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Middletown 17
Patuxent 3

Finals
Saturday, December 07, 2013
Fort Hill 25
Douglass-B 0

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Meade 25
Suitland 46

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Northwest 55
Paint Branch 36

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
River Hill 38
Linganore 41

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Franklin 49
Huntingtown 7

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Patterson 8
Patuxent 42

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Kent Island 7
Middletown 31

Semifinals
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Cambridge/SD 13
Douglass-B 54

Semifinals
Friday, November 29, 2013
Surrattsville 0
Fort Hill 42

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.